Cannes 2016 Official Selection

  

IN COMPETITION

Opening Film    

     

Woody ALLEN (USA) CAFÉ SOCIETY Out of Comp.

     

  ***  

     

Maren ADE (Germany) TONI ERDMANN  

     

Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain) JULIETA  

     

Andrea ARNOLD (United-Kingdom)

AMERICAN HONEY  

     

Olivier ASSAYAS (France) PERSONAL SHOPPER  

     

Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium) LA FILLE INCONNUE  

     

Xavier DOLAN (Canada) 

JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE

(IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD)

 

     

Bruno DUMONT (France) 

MA LOUTE

(SLACK BAY)

 

     

Nicole GARCIA (France) MAL DE PIERRES  

     

Alain GUIRAUDIE (France) RESTER VERTICAL  

     

Jim JARMUSCH (USA) PATERSON  

     

Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO (Brazil) AQUARIUS  

     

Ken LOACH (United-Kingdom) I, DANIEL BLAKE

 

     

Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines) 

MA’ ROSA

 

     

Cristian MUNGIU (Romania) BACALAUREAT  

     

Jeff NICHOLS (USA) LOVING  

     

PARK Chan-Wook (South Korea) AGASSI

(THE HANDMAIDEN)  

     

Sean PENN (USA) THE LAST FACE  

     

Cristi PUIU (Romania) SIERANEVADA  

     

Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands) ELLE  

     

Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark) THE NEON DEMON  

     

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Opening Film    

     

Mohamed DIAB (Egypt) ESHTEBAK

(CLASH)  

     

  ***  

Behnam BEHZADI (Iran) VAROONEGI

(INVERSION)  

     

BOO Junfeng (Singapore) APPRENTICE  

     

Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France) VOIR DU PAYS

(THE STOPOVER)  

     

Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France) LA DANSEUSE

(THE DANCER) 1st film

     

     

Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands) LA TORTUE ROUGE

(RED TURTLE) 1st film

     

FUKADA Kôji (Japan) FUCHI NI TATSU

(HARMONIUM)  

     

Maha HAJ (Israel) OMOR SHAKHSIYA

(PERSONAL AFFAIRS) 1st film

     

Eran KOLIRIN (Israel) ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT

(BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS)  

     

KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan) AFTER THE STORM  

     

Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland) HYMYILEVÄ MIES

(THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI) 1st film

     

Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina) LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS

(FRANCISCO SANCTIS’S LONG NIGHT) 1st film

     

Bogdan MIRICA (Romania) CÂINI 

(DOGS) 1st film

     

Stefano MORDINI (Italy) PERICLE IL NERO  

     

Michael O’SHEA (USA) THE TRANSFIGURATION 1st film

     

Matt ROSS (USA) CAPTAIN FANTASTIC  

     

Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia) UCHENIK 

(THE STUDENT)  

     

 

 

 

OUT OF COMPETITION

 

     

Shane BLACK (USA) THE NICE GUYS  

     

Jodie FOSTER (USA) MONEY MONSTER  

     

NA Hong-Jin (South Korea) THE WAILING  

     

Steven SPIELBERG (USA) THE BFG  

     

 

 

 

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

 

     

Jim JARMUSCH (USA) GIMME DANGER  

     

YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea) BU-SAN-HAENG

(TRAIN TO BUSAN)  

     

 

 

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

 

     

Thanos ANASTOPOULOS (Greece)

Davide DEL DEGAN (Italy) L’ULTIMA SPIAGGIA

(THE LAST RESORT)  

     

Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad) HISSEIN HABRÉ, UNE TRAGÉDIE TCHADIENNE

(HISSEIN HABRÉ, A CHADIAN TRAGEDY)  

     

Rithy PANH (Cambodia) EXIL  

     

Albert SERRA (Spain) LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV

(LAST DAYS OF LOUIS XIV)  

     

Paul VECCHIALI (France) LE CANCRE  

     

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s